Save 25%
Regular Price: $11.33 Sale Price: $8.50
3.0 star rating
5.0 2 reviews
Ajwain oil
100% Natural and Pure Ajwain oil

Ajwain oil

Weight Price Sale Price Add to Cart
100ml./ 3.520oz $11.33 $8.50
250ml./ 8.799oz $22.67 $17.00
500ml./ 17.598oz $38.67 $29.00
1000ml./ 35.195oz $73.33 $55.00
2000ml./ 70.390oz $132.00 $99.00
button
no

Sale Price 100ML: $8.50

Ajwain oil

Botanical Name:

Carum Copticum or Trachyspermum copticum

More Essential Products

Garlic oil

Garlic oil

Regular Price:$19.74 Sale Price:$15.00
Croton oil

Croton oil

Regular Price:$12.33 Sale Price:$9.00
Botanical NameCarum Copticum or Trachyspermum copticum
Method of ExtractionSteam Distillation Process
Part Of Plant Used

Seeds of Ajwain

OriginIndia.
Application

This oil is extensively used for medicinal purpose due to amazing therapeutic properties such as antiseptic, tonic, germicide, spasmodic, digestive, etc. 

Strength & Aromatic scent

Pungent and Spicy Aroma.

Color

Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid

Blends Well With

Sage, Thyme and Parsley essential oils.

History

This oil is basically originated from India and later it was cultivated in Iran, Afghanistan and Egypt also. In India, it is used for flavoring and homemade medication since ancient times.

Precautions

One must seek proper medical consultation before using this oil. 

  • Product Description

Ajwain oil is derived from of ajwain by using steam distillation process. Ajwain is a small annual shrub with soft fine hair and small feather like leaves and flowers. The seeds of ajwain comprise proteins, fats, minerals, fiber, calcium, iron, phosphorus, etc. With its incredible digestive property, it is widely used for treating flatulence, indigestion and low appetite problem.

 

To Know more about Ajwain refer below links:

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ajwain

 

http://ip.aaas.org/tekindex.nsf/2a9c4e44835b04ea85256a7200577a64/1d9ef331717e3e9285256c1c006841bf/Body/M1

 

 

 

 

  • Uses

Medicinal Uses: It is considered as an effective remedy for treating respiratory problems including asthma, cough, cold, bronchitis, etc. This oil has spasmodic properties which are used for aiding colic, gripping pains, cramps, rheumatism, muscle spasm, arthritis and edema. 

 

Food and Flavor: Ajwain oil is used for culinary purpose to add unique and extraordinary flavor to different kinds of recipes.

 

Antiseptic: Ajwain seeds comprise thymol which is known for its strong germicidal and fungicidal properties. It can be used for cleaning wounds and treating various skin ailments. 

 

Other Uses: This oil is widely used in various industries such as in pharmaceuticals (due to its medicinal properties) cosmetics, perfumes (due to its fragrance) and various other industries.

 

  • Reviews

Good for aroma therapies
I am an aroma therapist and I use ajwain oil in the various aroma therapy treatments because it is very soothing. It relaxes the body, soul and gives a piece of mind. I bought this oil from this site only.

By Chris Brown★★★★★


The Best Remedy for Treating Fungal Infection
Few months ago, I was suffering from some kind of fungal infection. I had tried so many things but they all were of no use to me. One of my friends advised me to use Ajwain Oil. In the first place, I ignored it. After she insisted, I thought to give it a shot. And, I was surprised not only for the positive results but for the healing time as well. It provided me relief in a couple of days. Thumbs up for ajwain oil and Pure Aroma Oils!!
By Madison★★★★★